EagleGet Forum

EG Download Accelerator, All in One Downloader and more.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-12-15 05:45:44

jackuars
Moderator
Registered: 2013-08-03
Posts: 921

Last used queue doesn't show up

In the previous versions, as per my request, after adding a download, the queue where the file was last transferred, automatically shows up, the next time you add a download.

For instance I just added a video download to queue named 'Seinfeld', when I try to add the next episode to the queue, the default isn't 'Seinfeld' anymore. Am not sure why these features are breaking during every version neutral

8X1HbfC.png


Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 bit, Chrome and EagleGet latest version always big_smile

Offline

#2 2014-12-15 14:23:19

eagleget
Administrator
Registered: 2012-12-02
Posts: 1,491

Re: Last used queue doesn't show up

sorry for the inconvenience, I promise it will be fixed in the next version. smile

Offline

#3 2014-12-15 14:28:52

jackuars
Moderator
Registered: 2013-08-03
Posts: 921

Re: Last used queue doesn't show up

Thank you EG. Out of curiosity let me ask, how does a feature that was already added get broken during the next release. Isn't the code written for that static?


Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 bit, Chrome and EagleGet latest version always big_smile

Offline

#4 2014-12-15 14:52:36

eagleget
Administrator
Registered: 2012-12-02
Posts: 1,491

Re: Last used queue doesn't show up

this problem have not been fully repaired. sad

we have no one full-time tester, we just rely on automated testing and Self Test by developer.

I'm so sorry, but we try our best to make it better

Offline

#5 2014-12-21 15:50:14

eagleget
Administrator
Registered: 2012-12-02
Posts: 1,491

Re: Last used queue doesn't show up

jackuars, it worked fine for me, could you recreate this issue?

Offline

#6 2015-01-06 11:56:47

jackuars
Moderator
Registered: 2013-08-03
Posts: 921

Re: Last used queue doesn't show up

This is happening in v2.0.2.7

The model that is currently implemented is that the "Last Created Queue" appears automatically in the list. This is not how it should be.

"Last Used Queue" is what should be open by default.

------------------------------------

For instance if I created 2 queues: Softwares and Videos

I create Softwares queue first and Videos queue last.

But once I transfer a download to Softwares queue, during the next download task the New Download Dialog box should have "Softwares queue" highlighted [Last Used Queue] by default instead of "Videos queue" [Last Created Queue]

Last edited by jackuars (2015-01-06 11:57:20)


Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 bit, Chrome and EagleGet latest version always big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB